Money and entitlement

What does Etch Studio really cost to run?

Last reviewed:

Analysis

Full breakdown

The fee is defended with running costs. The stack is public, and so are its price lists. Here is what running it plausibly costs, line by line, so you can see what your $49 or $59 a month actually pays for.

Just want the numbers? The prices, the hosting share and the one-year comparison, at a glance: Etch Studio price: what you pay, what it costs to run.

What the vendor runs, and what you run

Asked what Studio is written in and what database stores the data, the founder answered in the vendor's community:

“svelte + surreal”

— Kevin Geary, 2026-10-18 · Etch community reply, asked what framework Studio is written in and what database stores the data · community-sourced

On the August 25, 2026 stream, he said Studio, unlike the WordPress plugin, has a direct cost because the vendor operates and maintains the database. On the same stream he said publishing connects to the customer's or the client's Cloudflare account, "hosted for free," with media on Cloudflare R2, and that the Etch Connector works with your own AI model and your own key. That splits the bill like this:

LayerWhat it isWho pays for it
Editor appSvelte web app, served to your browserVendor
Project databaseSurrealDB: pages, components, styles, contentVendor
MediaImages on Cloudflare R2Counted as vendor below, to be generous
Published siteStatic files on CloudflareYou, on your own account (free plan available)
AIEtch Connector with your own model and keyYou
DomainYour domain nameYou

So the vendor's side is an editor app, a database and some file storage. Everything that serves your visitors runs on your account.

What one busy account stores

The founder's own example of a heavy user, posted on October 23, 2026, had "moved over a dozen sites." We take that account: 12 sites, each with generous project data and media.

ItemOur estimatePublic pricePer month
Project data (pages, components, styles, content as text)5 MB × 12 sites = 60 MBSurrealDB Cloud storage: first 1 GB free, then $0.239/GB$0.01
Media500 MB × 12 sites = 6 GBCloudflare R2: $0.015/GB-month$0.09
Editing trafficabout 150,000 requests a monthCloudflare Workers paid plan: 10 million included for $5included

About 10 cents a month for the heaviest account in the founder's own example. A design system and a dozen marketing sites are text and images; text is small.

What the whole platform costs to run

The servers are shared by every account. Three ways to run a Svelte app and SurrealDB, from cheapest to safest, all on public price lists checked November 1, 2026:

Bare minimumSaferBuilt to stay up
App servers1 × DigitalOcean 2 vCPU / 4 GB, $242 × $24 = $483 × DigitalOcean 4 vCPU / 8 GB, $48 = $144
Database1 × DigitalOcean 2 vCPU / 4 GB running SurrealDB, $24SurrealDB Cloud, General purpose Large (2 vCPU / 8 GB), $219.73SurrealDB Cloud Scale, 3 nodes × $0.192/hour = $420.48
Edge, backups, monitoringWorkers $5 + backups $9.60Workers $5Workers $5 + $50 monitoring allowance
If one server failsEvery project is offline until it's restoredThe other editor server keeps working; SurrealDB runs the databaseNobody notices
Total per month≈ $63≈ $273≈ $620

The bare minimum handles the load of hundreds of accounts, but it has one database server. We wouldn't run paying customers on it; the safer setup is the realistic floor.

What that means per account

Accounts sharing the platformBare minimumSaferBuilt to stay up
100$0.63$2.73$6.19
500$0.13$0.55$1.24
1,000$0.06$0.27$0.62

Add about 10 cents of storage for a busy account, and the checkout's cut: Polar charges 3.8% + 40¢ to 6.5% + 50¢ per payment, so $2.26 to $3.69 on a $49 payment. At $49 a month, the first 14 customers cover the whole built-to-stay-up setup, the first 7 the safer one, and the first 2 the bare minimum. Every customer after that pays for salaries, development and profit, not servers.

What is not in these numbers

Salaries, development, support, legal, taxes and profit. Those are real, and selling software well above its hosting cost is normal. That is the point: the hosting share of your fee is small, so most of what you pay buys the right to keep editing in the only editor that can open your project. On October 23, 2026, the founder put it this way:

“Since the $49/mo is a rate you're grandfathered into indefinitely, we can't price the plan based on usage NOW.”

— Kevin Geary, 2026-10-23 · Etch community reply, New Etch Studio Signup Pathway for Existing Customers · community-sourced

“how have you managed to calculate our internal costs for these plans?”

— Kevin Geary, 2026-10-23 · Etch community reply, New Etch Studio Signup Pathway for Existing Customers · community-sourced

The answer to his question, on public price lists, is above. This page estimates infrastructure from public prices. It does not know or claim the vendor's actual costs, contracts or margins. If the vendor publishes its real figures, we will put them here.

How the offer is built

Every part of the existing-customer offer is on the record, in the founder's own words in the vendor's community:

  • A deadline. "Existing Etch users have to add it by the end of Nov and THEN you're grandfathered in." (October 15, 2026)
  • A rate you lose if you leave. "You're grandfathered in as long as it stays active." (October 15, 2026)
  • One offer, no tiers. "Simple offer ... take it or leave it." (October 15, 2026)
  • A discount measured against a price nobody can pay yet. "It's a $50/mo discount that you're grandfathered into," measured against "the eventual plan," "$99 a month," which no checkout showed on November 1, 2026. Against today's $59, the link takes off $10.
  • Payback framing. "If you use Etch Studio beyond 18 months, we're literally giving you free money beyond what you purchased EtchWP for." (October 23, 2026)

These are standard pricing levers, and they have names. A deadline creates scarcity. A higher future price sets an anchor that makes today's price look small. A rate you lose by cancelling turns leaving into a loss, and people work hard to avoid losses, so they keep paying. They work on everyone, which is why they are common. The defence is arithmetic: what you pay, against what you keep when you stop.

This page describes how the offer is structured. It does not claim why the vendor chose these terms.

The same money on the one-prompt path

Etch Studio at $49Etch Studio at $59"Eventual" $99One-prompt guide
First site$49/month$59/month$99/month$0 in Bolt or Claude
HostingYour CloudflareYour CloudflareYour CloudflareYour Cloudflare, free plan
Keep editingIncluded while you payIncluded while you payIncluded while you payClaude Pro, $20/month, optional
12 months$588$708$1,188$0 to $240
What happens when you stop payingEditing ends; you keep a ZIP of compiled filesSameSameYou keep editable files and a Git repo; the site keeps running
Database if you need oneSurrealDB, in their accountSameSameYour own: SurrealDB Cloud has a free tier with 1 GB

Your visitors are served by Cloudflare either way. The difference is who holds the project. Write one prompt and build a page you own on Workflows. For what you keep if you leave Studio, see Can you export your site from Etch Studio?; for the price record, How much does Etch Studio cost?.

Check our arithmetic

All prices were read on November 1, 2026, from the pages listed under Sources:

  • Built to stay up: 3 × $0.192 × 730 hours = $420.48, plus 3 × $48, plus $5, plus $50 = $619.48.
  • Safer: $219.73 + 2 × $24 + $5 = $272.73.
  • Bare minimum: 2 × $24 + $5 + 20% of $48 for backups = $62.60.
  • Storage: 60 MB is inside SurrealDB Cloud's free 1 GB; at the paid rate it would be 0.06 × $0.239 = $0.014. Media: 6 × $0.015 = $0.09.
  • Polar fee on $49: 3.8% + $0.40 = $2.26; with the non-US card surcharge on the Starter plan, 6.5% + $0.50 = $3.69.
  • 100 customers, one month: revenue 100 × $49 = $4,900 to 100 × $59 = $5,900. Hosting with storage (100 × $0.10 = $10): $62.60 + $10 = $72.60 to $619.48 + $10 = $629.48. Payment fees: 100 × $2.26 = $226 to 100 × ($59 × 6.5% + $0.50) = $434. Left: $4,900 − $629.48 − $369 = $3,901.52 to $5,900 − $72.60 − $264.20 = $5,563.20.
  • The same 100 customers over a year (× 12): revenue $58,800 to $70,800; hosting $871.20 to $7,553.76; payment fees $2,712 to $5,208; left $46,818.24 to $66,758.40. One customer pays $588 (at $49) to $708 (at $59) a year.
  • 500 customers, one month: revenue 500 × $49 = $24,500 to 500 × $59 = $29,500. Hosting with storage (500 × $0.10 = $50): $62.60 + $50 = $112.60 to $619.48 + $50 = $669.48. Payment fees: 500 × $2.26 = $1,131 to 500 × ($59 × 6.5% + $0.50) = $2,167.50. Left: $24,500 − $669.48 − $1,842.50 = $21,988.02 to $29,500 − $112.60 − $1,321 = $28,066.40.
  • The same 500 customers over a year (× 12): revenue $294,000 to $354,000; hosting $1,351.20 to $8,033.76; payment fees $13,572 to $26,010; left $263,856.24 to $336,796.80.
  • Break-even at $49 minus the fee: $619.48 ÷ $45.31 ≈ 14 subscribers; $62.60 ÷ $45.31 ≈ 2.

Change any assumption and the totals move. The hosting share per account stays far below $49 unless the platform has only a handful of subscribers.

Quick answers

Frequently asked questions

How much does it cost to host one Etch Studio account?
On public price lists checked November 1, 2026, a busy account with a dozen sites stores about 60 MB of project data and 6 GB of media: about 10 cents a month. Its share of the shared servers is 6 cents to $6.19 a month, depending on the setup and on how many accounts share it. These are estimates, not the vendor's invoices.
What stack does Etch Studio run on?
Asked in the vendor's community on October 18, 2026 what framework Studio is written in and what database stores the data, the founder answered "svelte + surreal": a Svelte app and SurrealDB. On the August 25, 2026 stream he said published sites go to the customer's own Cloudflare account and that the Etch Connector uses your own AI model and key.
So is $49 a month too much?
Not by itself. Software is normally sold well above its hosting cost, because the price also pays for development, support and profit. What the numbers show is what the fee mostly buys: not hosting, which costs little per account, but the right to keep editing in the only editor that can open your project. Stop paying and that right ends.
What would the same year cost on the one-prompt path?
A first page is free in Bolt or Claude, and a static site hosts free on Cloudflare. If you keep editing with AI, Claude Pro is $20 a month, so $240 a year, against $588 a year at $49 or $708 at $59. When you stop paying for the AI, you keep editable files and the site keeps running.

Evidence

Sources used

Community discussion

  • Etch community — New Etch Studio Signup Pathway for Existing Customers — 2026-10-14

YouTube streams

  • WDD LIVE 128 (Aug 25, 2026) — 2026-08-25

Blog and marketing pages